AINSLIE Robert William Mckenzie Willochra or Tofua NZ Rifle Brigade 4th Reinforcements 2nd Btn, F Company 24/1925 4-Mar-16 Wellington Spray
ALLOM William Harcourt Maunganui/Tahiti NZ Rifle Brigade 8th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 14212 26-Jun-16 Wellington Breadalbane
ALLOM Alfred Jamieson Moeraki/Ormonde NZEF 36th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 602569 21-Feb-18 Wellington Breadalbane
ANDERSON Norman McLeod 4th Western Australian Mtd Infantry; Enlisted in Coolgardie WA;  SA and WW1 (Much older in the latter)
ANDERSON Bruce Mokoia or Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Reinforcements, 3rd Btn G Company; destination Suez 12962 6-May-16 Wellington Highland Lass
ANDREWS Kenneth from Peter's list - who is this
ARMITAGE Henry Robert Tofua 35th Reinforcements B Company 70627 2-Mar-18 Wellington France 24-Oct-18 Spray/HL
ASHWIN Lumley Ferris Apirama NZEF; Auckland Mounted Rifles; A Squadron; destination Suez 13/3000 29-Feb-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
ATWOOD George Arthur Captain of R.F.A. «i»«/i»Nucula«i»«/i» ( Info from the James & Henrietta McLEOD File) could be WW2??
AUSTIN Malcolm Ulimaroa NZEF 21st Reinforcements E Company 38644 19-Jan-17 Wellington Gertrude
AUSTIN Alexander Henry Tofua NZEF 25th Reinforcements Auckland Inf Regiment A Company 46259 26-Apr-17 Gert/Bdl
BALL Clifford Edward George Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/515 16-Oct-14 Auckland
BANKS Willoughby Richard Mokoia NZEF 29th Regiment A Company 56222 13-Aug-17 Ellen Lewis
BARBER Leslie Frederick Hugh Athenic NZEF 33rd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company 65583 31-Dec-17 Wellington
BEAVER John Omri Moeraki or Monowai Samoan Advance Party 3rd Auckland Regiment  (Also WW2 - 618189) 1/565 15-Aug-14 Wellington
BEAVER Jonathon Maunganui/Tahiti or Aparima Wellington Infantry Btn, 3rd Reinforcements 10/1413 14-Feb-15 Wellington
BINDON Innes James Willochra/Tofua NZEF 13th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 12727 27-May-16 Wellington Gertrude
BINDON Harris Read Tofua NZEF 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade 56549 13-Nov-17 Wellington Gertrude
BIRDSALL William John Star of India or Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles,  13/232 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 22-Jun-15
BISHOP William Norman Clarke Waitemata Auckland Infantry Regiment, 2nd Btn 54813 14-Jul-17 Wellington France 23-May-18
BISHOP John Joseph Tofua NZ Rifle Brigade 7th Reinforcements; 1st Btn 23294 27-May-16 Wellington Ypres Belgium 12-Oct-17
BLACKIE William John Willochra/Tofua 8th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn 10/3190 13-Nov-15 Wellington Highland Lass
BLANCHETT Norman Frank Athenic NZEF, 39th Reinforcements B Company 75858 13-Jun-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
BOURKE Donald Allan Taihiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements, A Company 76620 10-Jul-18 Wellington Gertrude
BOWMAR John Morris NZ Training Unit, 16th Reinforcements 21481 Wellington 9-Jul-16
BRAKE Gilbert Frank Ulimaroa 6th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company; destination Suez  (not Waipu - association with the CUTFORTH family) 10995 1-May-16 Wellington
BROCK Clinton Belmont Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Wellington Mtd Rifles; destination Suez 11/1294 14-Aug-15 Wellington Breadalbane
BROOK Julian Cornelius Willochra Auckland Infantry Btn 26th Reinforcements G Company 12/600 9-Jun-17 Wellington Bapaume, Fr 2-Sep-18 Margaret
BROOK Julian Cornelius Star of India/Waimana  Main Body, NZEF,  12/600 16-Oct-14 Auckland
BROOKES Harry Gasson Port Lyttelton NZ Rifle Brigade, 11th Reinforcements, 4th Btn 35142 7-Dec-16 Wellington Gertrude
BROOKES Ewen Mclean Limerick or Arawa Rifleman, 8th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 2/403 16-Oct-14 Wellington Somme 4-Oct-16 Gertrude
BROOKS Arthur Johnson Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima 5th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez (24 Jul- 6 Aug 1915) 13/1010 13-Jun-15 Wellington Spray/Gertrude
BROOKS Frederick George Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparama 5th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez (24 Jul- 6 Aug 1915) 13/1011 13-Jun-15 Wellington
BROOKS Robert James Pakeha NZ Rifle Brigade Reinforcements, J Company 44625 26-Apr-17 Wellington
BROWN Arthur Port Lyttelton 11th Reinforcements, 4th Btn H Company, NZ Rifle Brigade 35493 7-Dec-16 Wellington
BROWN George Tahiti/Warrimoo 3rd Reinforcements, 2Btn F Company; destination Suez 24/1605 8-Jan-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
BROWN Arthur Hawtrey Oberlin Moeraki NZEF 42nd Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade 78183 10-Oct-18 Wellington Spray/Margaret
BRUCE David Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles, A Squadron 13/2731 8-Jan-15 Wellington Highland Lass
BRYDON Archibald McDonald Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter, Moko 2nd Reinforcements, NZEF(Canterbury Military Dist); destination Suez 13/672 14-Dec-14 Wellington
BRYDON Samuel Campbell Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn;  destination Suez 12/2659 14-Aug-59 Wellington
BRYDON Archibald McDonald Mokoia Auckland Mtd Rifles, 29th Reinforcements, Field Artillery; destination Glasgow 13/672 13-Aug-17 Wellington
BUCHANAN Neil Leslie Mokoia or Egypt NZEF, New Zealand Mtd Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 12580 6-May-16 Wellington
BUCKLAND Innes Taylor Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Btn A Company 26/715 5-Feb-16 Wellington
BYRNE Norman Campbell Ruapehu 23rd Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 40506 14-Mar-17 Wellington Gertrude
CAMERON James Lewis Willochra or Tofua 13th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 23968 27-May-16 Wellington from Scotland
CAMERON John Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 7/1705 9-Oct-15 Wellington Egypt 2-Dec-16 Margaret
CAMERON Alexander John Alister Corinthic a.k.a. Alister John CAMERON; NZEF 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Reg C Company 62254 13-Oct-17 Wellington Spray/Gertrude
CAMERON Alexander Australian Imperial Force 2004 France 27-May-16 Spray
CAMERON James Australian Imperial Force, 47th Btn C Company - Military District Dalby, Queensland 4473 24-Aug-15 France 15-Aug-16 Margaret
CAMERON Alexander Australian Imperial Forces 2004 Spray
CAMERON William Charles Corinthic NZEF; 30th Reinforcements Ak Infantry Regt A Company 60063 13-Oct-17 Wellington Spray
CAMPBELL Roderick Fraser Manuka 18th Reinforcements, NZ Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt; NZ Machine Gun Sqd 17382 5-Oct-16 Wellington at sea 15-Jul-19 Gertrude
CAMPBELL Donald John William Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Btn  (died in WW11) 6/2106 14-Aug-15 Wellington Margaret
CAMPBELL Frank Malcolm Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/2972 9-Oct-15 Wellington Gertrude
CAMPBELL Roderick McDonald Willochra/Tofua 8th Reinforcements, Auckland Mtd Rifles 13/254; 13/2541 13-Nov-15 Wellington Gertrude
CAMPBELL Neil William Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Btn 10/3212 13-Nov-15 Wellington
CAMPBELL Owen Neil Ulimaroa New Zealand Engineers Tunnelling Company 6th Reinforcements 48778 26-Jul-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CAMPBELL William Not sure who this one is on the Cenotaph
CAMPBELL Donald Edwin Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements H Company 79788 27-Jul-18 Wellington
CAMPBELL Alexander Neil Maunganui NZEF; 32 Reinforcements Company E company 58197 21-Nov-17 Wellington Bapaume, Fr 21-Aug-18 Gertrude
CAMPBELL Lachlan Bain Ruapehu Tunnelling Company No 1 Section 4/1219 18-Dec-15 Auckland Ellen Lewis
CARRUTH Hugh Graeme Pakeha NZEF; 24th Reinforcements F Company 28577 26-Apr-17 Wellington Gertrude
CARTER John Hilary Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/1912 13-Jun-15 Wellington
CARTER Richard Willochra/Tofua NZEF 13 Reinforcements Divisional Signalling 13561 27-May-16 Wellington France 6-Apr-18 Ellen Lewis
CARTER Murdo Archibald Mokoia NZEF 29th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 50139 13-Aug-17 Wellington Highland Lass
CARTER Arthur Ebenezer Arawa NZEF 30th Reinforcements E Company 59862 13-Oct-17 Wellington
CARTER William Alexander Tofua NZEF 35th Reinforcements C Company 65777 2-Mar-18 Wellington Highland Lass
CARTER Vivian Norman Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima NZEF 3rd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Egypt/Suez (Also served WW2 Egypt) 12/1584 26-Mar-15 Wellington Highland Lass
CHANDLER Henry Frank Aparima NZEF 16th Reinforcements Divisional  Signallers 17010 19-Aug-16 Wellington
CHESHIRE William  George Mokoia or Navua 12th Reinforcements, Army Service Corps 10440 6-May-16 Wellington
CHRISTENSEN Thomas Remuera NZEF 38yh Reinforcements A Company 71847 5-Jun-18 Wellington Highland Lass
CLARK Raymond Hector Maunganui/Tahiti NZ Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements, 1st Btn E Company (McDONALD Desc) 14229 23-Jun-16 Wellington Belgium 23-Jun-17 Lord Burleigh
CLARK William Holdsworth Maunganui NZEF 37th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery (McDONALD desc) 58063 9-Jun-18 Wellington Lord Burleigh
CLEAVER Jack Day Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles (enlisted ion Waipu) 13/2420 9-Oct-15 Wellington
CLEMETT Leonard Stanley Alexander Maunganui NZEF 26th Reinforcements,  E Company 43556 12-Jun-17 Wellington Breadalbane
COATS James Love Ruapehy/Hawkes Bay Otago Infantry Btn, Main Body 8/651 16-Oct-14 Port Chalmers
CODLIN Percival (Percy) Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles; destination Egypt 13/2548 13-Nov-15 Wellington Somme 26-Nov-16
COLL Hubert Francis Navue 7th Reinforcements, 4th Btn H Company; destination England 13/176 20-Aug-16 Wellington
COLL Hubert Francis Star of India or Waimana/Navua NZ Rifle Brigade,  Destination Suez (n.o.k. Mrs K COLL, Coolgardie, Western Australia) 13/176 16-Oct-14 Auckland
CONNELL Robert McAlister Innes Killen Fusiliers
CONNELL Philip Sydney Newell Mokoiaor Ruahine NZEF; 29th Reinforcements Specialists Co Signal Section; gassed at Battle of the Somme 52036 13-Aug-17 Wellington HL/Margaret
COOK Sydney George Milne Tofua 25th Reinforcements J Company; died in Belgium/France 48703 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ypres Belgium 12-Oct-17 HL/Margaret
COOK John Ashley Willochra/Knight Templar or Waitomo 4th Reinforcements, Army Service Corps 5/158 17-Apr-15 Wellington HL/Margaret
CORBETT Kenneth Erstine Kempt Maunganui NZEF 27th Reinforcements F Company (Part) 52959 12-Jun-17 Wellington Bapaume, Fr 26-Aug-18 Ellen Lewis
CORCORAN Leslie Cyril Start of India/Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifls 13/313 16-Oct-14 Auckland
CORK John Spencer 1st Reserves, Sailor - may not have been called up Evening Star
CORK Francis Albert 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up
CORK Francis Edmund Athenic 39th Reinforcements C Company 78165 13-Jun-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CORK John Yexley Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 25th Reinforcements J Company 46438 26-Apr-17 Wellington Belgium 20-Oct-17 Ellen Lewis
CORK Henry Raymond Apirama NZEF 22nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment 38353 16-Feb-17 Wellington Somme 28-Mar-18 Evening Star
COTTERILL Frederick Vincent Stoddart Maunganui/Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 25/1700 16-Oct-15 Wellington
COTTON Charles Cotton Willochra/Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 4th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 23/1600 4-Mar-16 Wellington
COUTTS William Clifford Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements New Zealand Engineers 4/1759 8-Jan-16 Wellington
CRAIG James Campbell Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/3233 13-Nov-15 Wellington Gertrude
CRAIG John McGregor Maunganui Main Body, Field Engineers; destination Suez 4/485 16-Oct-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CRAIG Alexander Maunganui/Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 2nd Reinforcements 3rd Btn G Company 25/1635 1-Apr-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CRAIG Alexander Campbell Royal Air Force England 1914 Pakeha
CRAIG Frederick Langlands Second Reserves B Classification; may not have been called up Breadalbane
CRAIG John McGregor Ulimaroa Ship's Adjutant Destination Plymouth, England 4/485 26-Jul-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CRAWFORD Angus Nicholson Willochra or Tofua Enlisted from Railways, Reefton; Canterbury Infantry Btn 8th Reinforcementsd 6/3290 13-Nov-15 Wellington Gertrude
CRAWFORD Alexander McCoubry Maunganui or Tahiti NZ Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements, 1st Btn E Company  14231 26-Jun-16 Wellington Le Cateau, Fr 1-Oct-18 Gertrude
CRAWFORD Samuel Campbell Devon NZEF 17th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry 24347 25-Sep-16 Wellington Gertrude
CULLEN Arnold Victor Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn - destination Suez; wounded at Gallipoli 12/519 16-Oct-14 Auckland
CULLEN Stanley Guy Navua NZ Rifle Brigade 7th Reinforcements; 4th Btn 21493 20-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
CULLEN John Harley Corinthic NZEF 23rd Reinforcements E Company; wounded 21 Jan 1918/thigh amputated 42053 2-Apr-17 Wellington France 16-Feb-18
CULLEN Edward Verne Athenic NZEF 39th Reinforcements C Company 78219 13-Jun-18 Wellington Breadalbane
CURLE David Thomas Ulimaroa NZEF 21st Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 33845 19-Jan-17 Wellington
CURLE Andrew Oliver Moeraki to Sydney/Ormonde to Suez NZEF 36th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 70039 21-Feb-18 Wellington
DAVIDSON Norman Sutherland Waihora NZEF 19th Reinforcements NZ Mounted Rifles, Signal Section 18206 5-Dec-16 Wellington Highland Lass
DEVEY Frederick George Devon NZEF 24th Reinforcements E Company (Helensville McLEOD family) 44835 5-Apr-17 Wellington
DICKIE Norman McLeod Maunganui NZEF 32nd Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery 54679 21-Nov-17 Wellington
DODD George Alan Navue NZ Rifle Brigade, 7th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 21498 20-Aug-16 Wellington
DOWNS George Neville Ulimaroa NZ Rifle Brigade, 6th Reinforcements 1st Btn, E Company 11006 1-May-16 Wellington
DRAKE James Edward Ralph Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez;  enlisted in Waipu 13/180 16-Oct-14 Auckland
DREVER Donald Douglas Willochra NZEF 37th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 74085 23-Apr-18 Wellington Breadalbane/EL
DUNNING Angus Roderick Star of India Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/224 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray
DUNNING Archibald McArthur Tofua NZEF 32nd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade ; destination Suez 62278 13-Nov-17 Wellington Spray
DURHAM Robert Sheddan Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Wellington Mtd Rifles 11/1535 14-Aug-15 Wellington Highland Lass
DURHAM Norman Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/3223 13-Nov-15 Wellington Belgium 1-Jun-17 Highland Lass
DURHAM Donald Star of India or Waimana L/Cpl 11th North Auckland Sqd, AMR; wounded on Walkers Ridge, died Gallipoli 1915 13/179 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Highland Lass
EDGE Arthur Percival Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade, Reinforcements j Company 44634 26-Apr-17 Wellington
EDWARDS Robert Stanley Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements E Company 81017 27-Jul-18 Wellington Gertrude/Gaz
ELLIOT Noel Alexander Tofua NZEF 42nd Reinforcements D Company; died of disease 76918 1-Aug-18 Wellington England 7-Nov-18 HL/Margaret
ELLIOTT Frank Moeraki NZEF 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles, destination Suez 76972 10-Oct-18 Wellington
ELLIS William Henry Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Btn; Suez 24 Jul - 6 August 1915) 8/2786 13-Jun-15 Wellington Somme 14-Jul-16 Ellen Lewis
ELLIS Samuel Howard Fl Lt Royal Flying Corps, England,  Born in Waipu Highland Lass
EYLES Allen Lewis Corinthic 23rd Reinforcements E Company 40309 2-Apr-17 Wellington
EYLES Francis Charles Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Btn Machine Gun Section; destination Suez 25/866 5-Feb-16 Wellington
FINLAYSON Angus Archibald Moeraki/Mooltan 16th Reinforcements, NZ Mounted Rifle Brigade 16292 10-Aug-16 Wellington Spray/Marg/EL
FINLAYSON Edward Leon Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn 12/2695 14-Aug-15 Wellington Belgium 7-Oct-17 Highland Lass
FINLAYSON John Donald Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/1550 14-Aug-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Neil Kenneth Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/2434 9-Oct-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Malcolm Innis Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles; destination Suez 13/2433 9-Oct-15 Wellington Somme 15-Sep-16 Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Lachlan Bain Aparima/Navua/Warrimo 7th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/2432 9-Oct-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Owen Willochra/Tofua 8th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles; destination Egypt 13/2435 13-Nov-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Donald Alexander Willochra/Knight Templar/Waitomo Lt; 4th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/875 17-Apr-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Murdoch Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/184 16-Oct-14 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Alexander Cameron Monteith Star of India/ Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/150 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray/Marg/EL
FINLAYSON Charles Hauptman Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez  (Also WW2) 13/183 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray/Marg/EL
FINLAYSON Roderick John Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo North Auckland Mtd Rifles, 7th Reinforcements; destination Suez 13/2436 9-Oct-15 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON Macleod Moeraki NZEF 39th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 58387 9-Aug-18 Wellington HL/Gert/Brdlbane
FINLAYSON Stuart Moeraki NZEF 43rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles, destination Suez 79809 10-Oct-18 Wellington Highland Lass
FINLAYSON John Alexander Manuka NZEF 7th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 16392 5-Oct-16 Wellington Highland Lass
FISK Alexander Donald Ionic NZEF 37th Reinforcements D Company 72898 16-May-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
FITZGERALD Robert Stephenson Jordan Ionic NZEF 38th Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps, Ionic 3/4251 16-May-18 Margaret
FLEET Henry Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements J Company 44635 26-Apr-17 Wellington Breadalbane
FLEET Reginald Jesse Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements J Company 44636 26-Apr-17 Wellington Breadalbane
FRANKS Arthur Isitt Kynaston Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements, G Company 25690 25-Sep-16 Wellington
FRASER Alice Charlotte Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements NZArmy Nursing Servoce Corps with Australian Nursing Service 22/56 14-Aug-15 Wellington Breadalbane
FRASER Ernest Roderick Star of India Main Body Embarkation Unit Ambulance 3/246 16-Oct-14 Wellington Breadalbane
FRASER Hugh Maunganui New Zealand Rifle Brigade 10th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 25404 15-Nov-16 Wellington Margaret
FRASER Donald John Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements F Company  a.k.a. John Donald (Cenotaph) 81522 27-Jul-18 Wellington Margaret
FRATER Robert Maunganui or Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 2nd Reinforcements G Company; destination Egypt 25/1733 1-Apr-16 Wellington Gertrude
FREEMAN Frank Swancott Turakina NZEF 25th Reinforcements Specialist Company Machine Gun Section 41400 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
FRIAR Herbert Edmund Corinthic 29th Reinforcements, H Company 59106 13-Oct-17 Wellington Gertrude
GAGER Sealey Claydon Manuka Ambulance Detail 'Manuka'; Medical Corps 3/847 29-Jul-15 Wellington
GALBRAITH Frederick William Died in Featherston Millitary  Camp 89429 Featherston 27-Nov-18 Spray/Brdlbne
GALBRAITH James Chris Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 25th Reinforcements J Company 44637 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ypres Belgium 12-Oct-17 Spray/Brdlbne
GARDEN John McCulloch 51st Gordon Highlanders, POW
GEORGE Harold James Couldrey Athenic NZEF 39th Reinforcements B Company 78118 13-Jun-18 Wellington Margaret
GILES Roy Trenton Athenic 27th Reinforcements G Company, 1st NZEF 54348 16-Jul-17 Wellington Gertrude
GILLANDERS Vincent Francis Star of India/Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles 8th Contingent, D Squadron;  served in South Africa Boer War 13/346 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
GILLANDERS George Henry Australian Imperial Forces Gertrude
GILLANDERS David Farquhar Australian Imperial Forces n.o.k. Christine GILLANDERS (mother) living in East Brunswick, Vic, Australia Gertrude
GILLANDERS Frederick Norman Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/746 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-May-15 Gertrude
GILLANDERS Charles McRae Star of India Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez;  Served in South Africa Boer War 13/345 14-Aug-14 Auckland Gertrude
GLANFIELD Donald Willochra/Tofua NZEF 13th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Btn, D Company; 1939 Coastal Defence 23472 27-May-16 Wellington Spray
GLANFIELD Norman Mokoia/Ruahine NZEF, 29th Reinforcements Specialists Co, Machine Gjun section 52194 15-Aug-17 Wellington 1929 Spray
GLANFIELD Donald Moeraki/Monowai Samoan Advance Party,  3rd Auckland Regiment 1/640 15-Aug-14 Wellington Spray
GOING Cyril Milton Cutford Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements E Company 81501 27-Jul-18 Wellington Brdlbane/HL
GOODALL Frank Richardson Tofua NZEF 33rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade; destination Egypt 62548 13-Nov-17 Wellington
GOODISON Raymond Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua NZEF No 2 Field Ambulance; destination Egypt 3/1750 5-Feb-16 Wellington Spray
GOODSON Cecil Henry Mokoia NZEF 29th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery 50545 13-Aug-17 Wellington France 5-Sep-18 Breadalbane
GOUGH Daniel Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements A Company 70762 23-Apr-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
GRANT Wilfred May not have served overseas
GRANT Thomas Henry Port Lyttelton New Zealand Rivle 11th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 30362 7-Dec-16 Wellington Margaret
GRANT Robert John Westralia NZEF 28th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 43686 7-Jun-17 Not listed Margaret
GREENAWAY Roderick Alexander Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Btn 10/1501 14-Feb-15 Wellington
GREENAWAY Alfred Murdoch Ulimaroa NZEF 12th Reinforcements NZ Field Engineers; destination Egypt 12031 1-May-16 Wellington
GREENAWAY Finlay Willochra NZEF 26th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment B Company 51040 9-Jun-17 Wellington
GRIFFIN William McKenzie Verdala / Willochra/ Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements, Reinforcements, Ak Mtd Rifles 13/689 14-Dec-14 Wellington Spray/Marg
GRIFFIN George Hughes Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mtd Rifles; . 13/189 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray/Marg
GUEST Alexander George Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 4th Btn A Company; destination Suez 26/7889 5-Feb-16 Wellington Somme 16-Apr-18 Gertrude
GUEST David Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 12/3661 1-Apr-16 Wellington Gertrude
GUEST John Waitemata/Ulimaroa NZEF 15th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn B Company 15714 25-Jul-16 Wellington France 18-Apr-18 Gertrude
GULBRANSEN Carl William Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5rh Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/1305 22-Jan-17 Wellington Egypt 22-Jan-17
GUNSON Gordon Thomas Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles; destination Egypt 13/2575 13-Nov-15 Wellington
HALL Charles Frederick Ulysses Australian Imperial Force, 13th Btn E Company;  gassed Sept 1917; 37th Field Battery; AFA 1041 22-Dec-14 Melbourne Talbot
HARRISON Horace Dunlop Remuera NZEF 38th Reinforcements B Company 62307 5-Jun-18 Wellington
HARVEY Roderick Mcgregor Maunganui/Tahiti NZ Rifle Brigade 1st Btn E Company; wounded in France Hospitilised at Walton on Thames 14259 26-Jun-16 Wellington Margaret
HASKELL William Alexander Opawa NZ Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements J Company 31126 2-Jun-17 Wellington Spray
HASWELL Drummond St Clair Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Wellington Mtd Rifles; Enlistment address - Whakatane 13/999A 14-Feb-15 Wellington Gertrude
HASWELL Charles Henry Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mtd Rifles; Enlistment Address - Whangarei 13/192 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
HASWELL Hugh Gordon Maunganui or Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements, Auckland Mtd Rifles A Squadron 13/3161 1-Apr-16 Wellington Palestine 14-Nov-17 Gertrude
HASWELL Robert Gunn Pakeha Rifleman, NZ Rifle Brigade H  Company 46452 26-Apr-17 Wellington Gertrude
HASWELL William David Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter Trooper, 2nd Reinforcements Veterinary Corps 17/82 14-Dec-14 Wellington Gertrude
HAWKEN Harding Alexander Pakeha NZ Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements, 4th Btn H Company 21507 23-Sep-16 Wellington
HAYCOCK Leonard Arthur Navua NZ Rifle Brigade, 7th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 20526 20-Aug-16 Wellington
HEARTNEADY Joseph Justin Millar Tofua NZEF 42nd Reinforcements D Company 77462 1-Aug-18 Wellington Breadalbane
HEMMINGS Cecil Devon NZEF 17th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Company; served in Boer War 26839 25-Sep-16 Wellington Maori
HILL Thomas Hedley Ceramic 19th Btn C Company 25-Jun-15 Sydney Ypres Belgium 22-Sep-17 Ellen Lewis
HILL West Holmes Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements A Company 70049 23-Apr-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
HIRSTCH Frank Vincent On our db but no other information - sourced from Newspaper death notice (associated with Ivy/Jim URLICH) 122743
HOCKIN Munro May Corinthic/Ruapehu NZEF 23rd Reinforcements New Zealand Medical Corps 3/3100 2-Apr-17 Wellington Gertrude
HODSELL Edward Royal Northumberland Fusilliers Imperial Forces Unit
HOLLIS Robert Vincent Star of India or Waimana Main Body Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez; wounded at Gallipoli 12/365 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
HOOPER Howard Henry Aparima NZEF, 22nd Reinforcements NZ Dental Corps  3/2267 16-Feb-17 Wellington Highland Lass
HOOPER Victor Candy Willochra or Tofua Sapper, NZ Expeditionary Force 13 Reinforcements, NZ Field Engineers 23700 27-May-16 Wellington Highland Lass
HORNE Tom Percy Maunganui NZEF 37th Reinforcements C Company 44282 9-May-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
HOWIE Clarence Supposed to have servec in France but no record on the Cenotaph; may have been with AIF Breadalbane
HUGHES Oswald Pennington Limerick/Arawa Main Body Wellington Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 11/1715 16-Oct-14 Wellington
HUGHES Oswald Pennington Aparima/Navua/Warrimo Wellington Mounted Rifles 7th Reinforcements; destination Suez 11/1715 9-Oct-15 Wellington Northern Bride
HUNTER Henry George Tahiti/Athenic Canterbury Infantry Btn; destination Suez 6/269 16-Oct-14 Lyttelton Spray
HUNTER Jeffery Boles Willochra or Knight of the Garter NZEF 2nd Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/276 14-Dec-14 Wellington Spray
INGRAM William From Peter's list - who is this?  Don't know who this is (maybe #84741)
ISTED Arthur Langley Maunganui NZ Rifle Brigade; 10th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 31850 15-Nov-16 Wellington
JACKSON Cyril Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements Specialists Company 75140 10-Jul-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
JENKINS Cyril Vivian Remuera NZEF 38th Reinforcements C Company 75243 5-Jun-18 Wellington Margaret
JENKINS Henry Augustine Remuera NZEF 38th Reinforcements C Company 75244 5-Jun-18 Wellington
JENKINS Thomas Oliver Llewellyn Willochra NZEF Main Body 36th Reinforcements Medical Corps 3/262 16-Oct-14 Wellington
JENKINS Thomas Oliver Llewellyn Willochra NZEF Main Body, Medical Corps 3/262 16-Oct-14 Wellington
JEROME William Norman Stanley Maunganui New Zealand Rifle Brigade 13th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 32012 15-Nov-16 Wellington Persia
JOHANSON Oscar Herman Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn 12/2347 13-Jun-15 Wellington France 3-Jul-16 Ellen Lewis
JOHANSON John Leonard Devon NZEF 24th Reinforcements, Ak Infantry Reg A Company 44736 5-Apr-17 Wellington Spray
JOHNSON David Walter Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/2924 9-Oct-15 Wellington Somme 25-Sep-16 Ellen Lewis
JONES James Clinton 13th Btn, AIF Marg/Spray
JONES Hugh Sutherland Ulimaroa NZ Rifle Brigade, 6th Reinforcements 1st Btn, E Company 11046 1-May-16 Wellington Breadalbane
KING Colin MacKenzie Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Btn Scouts 26/829 5-Feb-16 Wellington
KNAGGS William Duncan Waitemata NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalian 26/350 12-Feb-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
KNIGHT Norman Leslie Aparima/Navua/Mokoia NZEF 16th Reinforcements, NZ Field Artillery 17197 20-Aug-16 Wellington France 19-Aug-17
LAKING William Sheddan Willochra or Tofua  NZEF 10th Reinforcements Auckland Infrantry Btn A Company 18861 4-Mar-16 Wellington Highland Lass
LAMBERT Bertram Stephen Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn - destination Suez;  12/575 16-Oct-14 Wellington Somme 13-Sep-16
LANG William Robert Maunganui 9th Reinforcements Otago Mounted Rifles D Squadron and Auckland Infantry  (Also WW11) 9/1884 8-Jan-16 Wellington Gazelle/Marg
LEIGH William Edward Alfred British Imperial Army 94th Battery
LESLIE Harold Keith Hall Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2215 14-Aug-15 Wellington Maori
LESLIE Richard Dunn Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/2216 14-Aug-15 Wellington Maori
LESLIE William Quinn Willochra/Tofua 8th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Btn; Destination Suez 6/3378 13-Nov-15 Wellington Maori
LESLIE William Charles Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/198 16-Oct-14 Wellington Maori
LESLIE James Quinlan Ulimaroa New Zealand Rifel Brigade 6th Reinforcements e Company 11059 1-May-16 Wellington Belgium 4-Oct-17 Maori
LESLIE James Frank Tofua NZEF 30th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade; destination Suez 56623 13-Nov-17 Wellington Maori
LISTER Dr Ernest J Medical Officer in the Indian Army - no confirmation (from The Gael Fares Forth) Ellen Lewis
LISTER Major George No confirmation - info from Gael Fares Forth
LISTER Lt Col Fraser No confirmation - info from Gael Fares Forth
LOGAN Preston Start of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; Lieutenant; enlisted in Waipu; destination Suez 13/155 16-Oct-14 Auckland At Sea 27-May-15
LOZELL Oscar Butler Bryan Mokoia NZEF, 16th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn, B Company 20371 21-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MACAULAY Alexander Donald info from the family - not recorded on Cenotaph; probably stayed in Nova Scotia
MACDONALD Angus Maunganui/Tahiti 11th Reinforcements, Chaplains Corps; destination Egypt 18/2 1-Apr-16 Wellington
MACDONALD Angus Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements, NZEF; Chaplain Corps; destination Egypt  (Also served in South Africa) 18/2 14-Dec-14 Wellington
MacKAY Hugh Edward 2nd Reserves; probably didn't get called up.
MACKAY William Aeneas Morrison Waihora NZEF 14th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Siognals Section; destination Egypt 16249 10-Jul-16 Wellington HL/Margaret
MACKAY Gilbert Johnson Devon NZEF 17th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Company;  26870 25-Sep-16 Wellington Belgium 11-Jul-17 Don't Know
MacKAY Neil Alexander Mokoia/Ruahine NZEF 29th Reinforcements F Company 50776 13-Aug-17 Wellington Belgium 16-Dec-17 HL/Gertrude
MACKAY Thomas Ethridge Alexander Waihora NZEF Auckland Mounted Rifles 14th Reinforcements; destination Egypt 16250 10-Jul-16 Wellington HL/Margaret
MACKENZIE Norman Frank Australian Tunnellers Ellen Lewis
MacKENZIE John Smith Maunganui or Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 8th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 14285 26-Jun-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MacKENZIE Kenneth William Pakeha NZ Rifle Brigade  Reinforcements J Company 44647 26-Apr-17 Wellington France 21-Apr-18 Highland Lass
MACKENZIE Donald Hugh Westralia NZEF 28th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 43742 7-Jun-17 Not listed Spray/Marg
MACKWOOD John Herbert Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua NZ Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn: destination Suez 25/776 5-Feb-16 Wellington France 17-Jul-16
MACKWOOD Francis Mitchell Moeraki NZEF 39th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 72989 9-Aug-18 Wellington
MACKWOOD William James Robson Willochra or Tofua Rifleman New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 7th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 23403 27-May-16 Wellington
MACLEAN Roderick Fraser Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn; died of disease between Egypt & Gallipoli 12/2773 14-Aug-15 Wellington Gallipoli 26-Nov-15
MACLEAN Duncan Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Infantry Btn 12/605 16-Oct-14 Auckland Amiens, France 6-Sep-17
MACLEAN Kenrick Charles Willochra NZ Rifle Brigade 9th Reinforcements 3rd Btn, G Company 20927 16-Oct-16 Wellington Ypres Belgium 4-Oct-17
MACLEOD Norman Kenneth Matatua 43rd Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 8/839 2-Oct-18 Wellington
MACLEOD John Donald Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Btn 6/3231 13-Nov-15 Wellington Somme 27-Sep-16 Ellen Lewis
MACLEOD Norman Kenneth Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay  Matatua Main Body NZEF Otago Infantry Btn 8/839 16-Oct-14 Port Chalmers
MACLEOD Hugh William No record found - 16th Waikato Regiment; 12/477 belongs to Douglas Edwin WIGHT; our info from Newspaper death notice 12/477
MACLEOD John/Jack Alexander Corinthic NZEF 23rd Reinforcements E Company 40352 2-Apr-17 Wellington
MACLEOD Davis Simcock Corinthic NZEF 23rd Reinforcements E Company;  40353 2-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MacMILLAN D From Peter's list - who is this?  Don't know who this is 
MARTIN James Alexander Mauntanui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/1029A 14-Feb-15 Wellington
MARTIN William Maitland Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles 7/869 14-Feb-15 Wellington Spray
MARTIN William Maitland Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles; POWCamp Ismidt, Turkey 7/869A 14-Feb-15 Wellington Spray
MARTIN Bertram Tahiti New Zealand Engineers Tunnelling Company 3rd Reinforcements 37521 15-Nov-16 Wellington Breadalbane
MARTIN Duncan Alison Willochra or Tofua NZEF North Auckland Mtd Rifles, 7th Reinforcements; destination Suez 13344 27-May-16 Wellington
MASEFIELD Edward Bertram Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 12th Reinforcements 1st Btn  E Company  29437 11-Oct-16 Wellington Gertrude
MATHESON Kenneth Murdock Willochra or Tofua Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 8th Btn; destination Suez 6/3401 13-Nov-15 Wellington Somme 1-Oct-16 Ellen Lewis
MATHESON Angus New Zealand Rifle Brigade 24/512 Wellington 29-Jun-15 Spray
MATHESON Donald Munro Opawa New Zealand Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements J Company 31131 2-Jan-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MATHESON Cyrus Haskell Opawa New Zealand Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements J Company 31132 2-Jan-17 Wellington Belgium 18-Oct-17 Spray
MATHESON Kenneth Murdoch Moeraki NZEF 23rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 35831 19-Apr-17 Wellington Palestine 14-Nov-17 Ellen Lewis
MATHESON Norman Mcleod Waitemata NZEF 28th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 52241 14-Jul-17 Wellington Spray
MATHESON Hugh Ferguson Maunganui NZEF 37th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery 64548 9-May-18 Wellington Marg/EllenL
MATHESON Ian Meiklejohn Manuka NZEF 37th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade 71833 13-Jun-18 Wellington Spray
MATHESON Duncan Keith Tofua NZEF 42nd Reinforcements D Company 77468 1-Aug-18 Wellington Spray
MATHESON James Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Mtd Rifles, A Squadron; Destination Suez 13/2847 8-Jan-16 Wellington Margaret/EL
MAUGHAM Harold Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements, F Company 81586 27-Jul-18 Wellington
MAYALL Arnaud Robert Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/206 16-Oct-14 Auckland Breadalbane
MAYES George Henry Willochra/Tofua NZEF 10th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company; destination Suez 12/3722 4-Mar-16 Wellington
MCAULAY Murdoch Tofua NZEF 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade 50777 13-Nov-17 Wellington Breadalbane
McCONNELL Robert Willochra NZEF 18th Reinforcements NZ Mounted Rifles  (Family from Ireland) 17428 16-Oct-16 Wellington
McDONALD Albert John 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up
McDONALD Donald CO, New Zealand Merchant Navy - no other information
McDONALD Matthew James First Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas
McDONALD Athol Ashley Dando Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 14th Reinforcements Divisional Signallers 25081 26-Jun-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McDONALD Ivon Fraser Manuka NZEF 17th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 16425 5-Oct-16 Wellington EllenLewis/Spr
McDONALD Alexander Murdoch Ulimaroa NZEF 21st Reinforcements E Company 33578 19-Jan-17 Wellington Havincourt, Fr 1-Sep-18 EllenL/Spray
McDONALD Kenneth Paul Maunganui NZEF 26th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery; destination Suez 43440 12-Jun-17 Wellington Gertrude
McDONALD Donald Raeburn Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements Field Artillery 53793 23-Apr-18 Wellington Highland Lass
McDONALD Lewis Arthur Angus Athenic NZEF 39th Reinforcements, B Company 75745 13-Jun-18 Wellington
McDONALD Hubert Norman Maunganui or Tahiti NZEF 4th Reinforcements, New Zealand Engineers 26435 26-Jun-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McDONALD Kenneth Malcolm Marama NZEF Medical Corps; Hospital Ship No 2 Marama; 2nd sailing of Third Charter; Staff 3/1460 31-Jan-18 Wellington Highland Lass
McDONALD Kenneth Malcolm Marama NZEF Medical Corps; Hospital Ship No 2 Marama; destination Alewxandra, Egypt 3/1460 4-Dec-15 Wellington Highland Lass
McDONALD Kenneth Malcolm Marama NZEF Medical Corps; Hospital Ship No 2 Marama; Third Charter; Staff 3/1460 22-Sep-17 Wellington Highland Lass
McDONALD Alexander Served in France with NZ Troops, but may have  enlisted in AIF; colourful Austral history Breadalbane
McFARLANE John Murdoch Tofua 1st NZEF Rifle Brigade 25th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry 16325 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McFARLANE Alexander Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/714 14-Dec-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McFARLANE Archibald Norman Did not go overseas - contracted measles in Trentham Trentham, NZ 16-Jun-15 Ellen Lewis
McGREGOR John McDonald From Peter's list - first Reserves and may not have gone overseas
McGREGOR Roy Eugene Ulimaroa New Zealand Rifle Brigade; 6th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company; destination Suez 11083 1-May-16 Wellington Marg/HL
McGREGOR Alfred James Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima No 2 Stationary Hospital Medical Corps 3/1276 13-Jun-15 Wellington
McGREGOR Daniel Colin Manuka NZEF 17th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 16427 5-Oct-16 Wellington Margaret
McGREGOR John Murdoch Mokoia NZEF 29th Reinforcements E Company 56641 13-Aug-17 Wellington Marg/Ellen Lew
McGREGOR Alan Godfrey Willochra/Tofua NZEF 8th Reinforcements;  destination Suez 12/3217 13-Nov-15 Wellington
McGREGOR Alan Godfrey Willochra Ship's Adjutant; destination Southampton 12/3217 12-Apr-18 Wellington
McINNES Leslie Angus Mitchell Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Sjuez 13/2054 14-Aug-15 Wellington Marg/Brdlb
McINNES Donald Roderick Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua New Zealand Rivle Brigade, 3rd Btn A Company 25/897 5-Feb-16 Wellington Breadalbane
McINNES Ewen Montrose No information for WW1 - may not hav gone overseas
McINNES Finlayson Alexander Willochra NZEF 37th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 58388 23-Apr-18 Wellington Marg/HL
McISAAC Alexander Devon NZEF 17th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 26873 25-Sep-16 Wellington Belgium 7-Jun-17 Ellen Lewis
McISAAC Charles Beresford Wkillochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements Specialist Company 65903 23-Apr-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McKAY James Cameron Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 12/3100 7th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/3100 9-Oct-15 Wellington Somme 27-Sep-16 Ellen Lewis
McKAY Charles William 1st Reserves - may not have been called up Ellen Lewis
McKAY Murdoch Hector 1st Reserves - may not have been called up Ellen Lewis
McKAY Duncan Gordon Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; died on route to Egypt 12/1702 13-Feb-15 Wellington At Sea 14-Mar-15 HL/Gertrude
McKAY Farquhar John Moeraki 40th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 56821 10-Oct-18 Wellington Marg/Gert
McKAY Edwin Colin Murdoch Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/1076 13-Jun-15 Wellington Marg/Gert
McKAY Roderick Murdoch Willochra/Tofua 6th Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 3/2057 14-Aug-15 Wellington Margaret
McKAY Norman Ewen Willochra or Tofua Auckland Mounted Rifles; 6th Reinforcements; destination Suez; Stretcher bearer 13/2056 14-Aug-15 Wellington Margaret
McKAY Alexander Peter Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/250 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Marg/Spray
McKAY Alexander Duncan Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/205 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Margaret/Gert
McKAY John Roderick No other information - may not have served overseas
McKAY Robert Roderick Tofua NZEF 18th Reinforcements J Company 28907 11-Oct-16 Wellington HL/Gertrude
McKAY Douglas Leslie Mokoia/Ruahine NZEF 29th Reinforcements F Company 45960 13-Aug-17 Wellington William Nicol
McKAY Gordon Roderick Royal Engineers, Imp Forces  No other information Margaret
McKENZIE Alan Ulimaroa  L/Cpl. Auckland Regt. 1st & 2nd NZEF; 41st Reinforcements H Company; We have him recorded in WW2 also but no details 79866 27-Jul-18 Wellington Highland Lass
McKENZIE Frank John Willochra or Tofua 13th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 24038 27-May-16 Wellington France 1-Mar-17 Spray
McKENZIE Richard Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 1st NZEF Field Engineers; Sapper 4/627 14-Dec-14 Wellington Highland Lass
McKENZIE James (Russell) 1st Reserves - 
McKENZIE Allan Fraser Willochra/Tofua 2nd Reinforcements to 2nd Btn, NZ Rifle Brigade 24/1436 13-Nov-15 Wellington Spray
McKENZIE George Grey Verdala /Willochra /Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements, Ak Mtd Rifles 13/715 14-Dec-14 Wellington Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Spray/Marg
McKENZIE Murdoch Matheson 2nd Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas
McKENZIE Hugh Hilton Matatua 43rd Reinforcements B Company; destination London 25/281 2-Oct-18 Wellington Indo China don't know Spray
McKENZIE Henry Gill Willochra/Knight Templar/Waitomo 4th Reinforcements  Canterbury Infantry Btn; destination Suez 6/1915 17-Apr-15 Wellington NZ x France 10-Oct-18 Breadalbane
McKENZIE Norman Alexander Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/2223 14-Aug-14 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE Donald John Enlisted with the Seaforth Highlanders Breadalbane
McKENZIE William Russell First Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas Breadalbane
McKENZIE Rupert Whitworth Manuka Imperial Camel Corps; destination Egypt 16428 5-Oct-16 Wellington Palestine 20-Mar-18 Spray
McKENZIE George Alexander Willochra/Tofua Lance Corporal 8th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/3404 13-Nov-15 Wellington Gertrude
McKENZIE James Duncan Tahiti/Warimoo New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Reinforcements, 2nd Btn F Company; destination Egypt 24/1734 8-Jan-16 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE Hector Ross Willochra or Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 4th Reinforcements 2nd Btn F Company 24/1733 4-Mar-16 Wellington Margaret
McKENZIE John Kenneth No further information - may not have been called up Highland Lass
McKENZIE Colin Campbell No information - informan from family (Waipu Museum)
McKENZIE Donald Alexander Not sure about this one -n.o.k Living in Scotland; this 42000 was born in Waipu
McKENZIE John Murdoch Ulimaroa NZEF 12th Reinforcements NZ Field Engineers No 2 Field Company; destination Egypt 12065 1-May-16 Wellington Highland Lass
McKENZIE Douglas (Walter) Ulimaroa NZEF 12th Reinforcements, NZ Medical Corps; destination Suez 3/1209 1-May-16 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE William Cyril Willochra/Tofua NZEF 13th Reinforcements NZ Army Corps 13526 27-May-16 Wellington
McKENZIE Gordon Hugh Willochra NZEF 18th Reinforcements NZ Engineers 29539 16-Oct-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McKENZIE Richard John Port Lyttelton NZEF 20th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry 28594 7-Dec-16 Wellington Spray
McKENZIE Alexander Stuart Ruapehu NZEF 23rd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Reg, A Company 4060 14-Mar-17 Wellington Spray
McKENZIE Hugh Campbell Willochra NZEF 26th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Reg A Company;  Western  Front (leg injury 4yrs prev) 49781 9-Jun-17 Wellington Belgium 18-Oct-17
McKENZIE James Maunganui NZEF 26th Reinforcements E Company 48548 12-Jun-17 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE Frank Kenneth Athenic NZEF 33rd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company 64964 31-Dec-17 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE Kenneth Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements E Company 57339 10-Jul-18 Wellington Spray
McKENZIE Norman Hamilton Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements NZ Engineers 4/1828 8-Jan-16 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE William Willochra or Tofua NZEF NZ Engineers, Wireless Troop 4/2199 4-Mar-16 Wellington Highland Lass
McKENZIE Hugh Hilton Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua/Matatua NZEF, New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Btn B Company; destination Suez 25/281 5-Feb-16 Wellington Spray
McKENZIE Ian Kenneth Aparima (London, Merchant Navy) Officer Cadet; ship torpedoed by a submarine possibly English Channel none English Channel 19-Nov-17 Gertrude
McKENZIE Norman Alexander Moeraki por Monowai Samoan Advance Party; destination Samoa 1/721 15-Aug-14 Wellington Breadalbane
McKENZIE James Donald Sgt Seaforth Highlanders Breadalbane
McKINNELL Robert Royal Scotts 271194
McKINNON John (Gorrie) Maunganui or Tahiti NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Reinforcements 4th Btn, H Company;  26/1654 1-Apr-16 Wellington Somme 1-Oct-16 Ellen Lewis
McKOY George Arthur Reginald Maunganui Main Body, Headquarters; destination Egypt 15/101 16-Oct-14 Wellington
McLEAN Neil John 15th Btn Australia 2175 Breadbl/Gert
McLEAN Kenneth Murdoch Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn;  12/1742 14-Feb-15 Wellington Breadlb/Gertr
McLEAN Roderick John Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2059 14-Aug-15 Wellington Breadalbane
McLEAN Ewen Alexander Neil Waitemata or Ulimaroa 6th Reinforcements, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Btn G Company 15949 26-Jul-16 Wellington Gertrude
McLEAN Donald Fraser Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2465 9-Oct-15 Wellington Spray/Gertrude
McLEAN John Raymond Australian Imperial Forces, 14th Btn Australian Infantry 354 Gallipoli 27-Apr-15 Ellen Lewis
McLEAN James Charles Willochra/Tofua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 7th Reinforcements, E Company 23413 27-May-16 Wellington Jessie Osborne
McLEAN Neil Clifford Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima /Navua /Warrimo New Zealand Rifle Brigade Battalion Signallers; destination Egypt 23/230 9-Oct-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Archibald Allan Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Btn B Company; destination Suez 25/131 5-Feb-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Neil Gordon Willochra/Tofua NZEF 13 Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry 24103 27-May-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis*
McLEAN Douglas Willochra/Ulimaroa NZEF 15th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Co 18839 26-Jul-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Donald James Aparima or Navua or Mokoia NZEF 16th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 17153 20-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Neil Aparima/Navua/Mokoia NZEF 16th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 17160 20-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Owen Angus Aparima NZEF 22nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 38432 16-Feb-17 Wellington Ypres, Belgium 4-Oct-17 Breadbl/Gert
McLEAN Gordon Tofua NZEF 29th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 50034 13-Nov-17 Wellington Brdlbane/Gert
McLEAN Every Keith Athenic NZEF 33rd Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Btn D Company 66003 31-Dec-17 Wellington Jessie Osborne
McLEAN Ronald Douglas Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 12/3759 8-Jan-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEAN Stella Frances Voluntary Aid Detachment  - from the NZSG Reserves Index - Clement Index Archives NZ
McLENNAN Donald Alexander Willochra/Knight Templar/Waitomo 4th Reinforcements  Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/2061 17-Apr-15 Wellington Hospital Ship 13-Aug-15 Gertrude
McLENNAN Kenneth Australian Imperial Forces 1014 gertrude
McLENNAN Alexander HMAT Ascanius Australian Imperial Forces, 26th Btn 368 24-May-15 Brisbane France 29-Jul-16 Gertrude
McLENNAN Robert Roderick First Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas Gertrude
McLENNAN Murdoch not given Imperial Forces, Tank Corps (Gassed) 301326 Auckland 12-May-20 Gertrude
McLENNAN John Campbell Star of India or Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/324 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
McLENNAN John McGregor Ulimaroa NZEF 21st Reinforcements E Company 3rd Wellington Infantry 35585 19-Jan-17 Wellington Gertrude
McLENNAN Farquhar Norman Balmoral Castle NZEF 36th Reinforcements D Company; servied with Otago Infantry Regiment 63918 2-May-18 Wellington Gertrude
McLENNAN Murdoch South Africa 9071
McLENNAN William John supposed to have served in the Boer War in  South Africa and with SA Forces in WW1 - no confirmation
McLEOD Norman Mcmillan Willochra or Tofua 10th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn B Company; destination Suez 10/3963 4-Mar-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Albert Hector Maunganui/Tahiti 11th Reinforcements Otago Mounted Rifles, D Squadron 9/2377 1-Apr-16 Wellington Breadalbane
McLEOD Donald Francis 2nd Reserves - probably didn't go overseas
McLEOD Colin Donald Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo 4th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/930 17-Apr-15 Wellington Smyma, Turkey 4-Jan-17 EllenLew/Marg
McLEOD Murdoch Horatio Moeraki/Monowai/ Ulimaroa  5th Wellington Regt, Samoan Advance Party NZ Expedition 1/010 15-Aug-14 Wellington Marg/Spray
McLEOD Edward Alexander Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn 10/2695 14-Aug-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Malcolm Abner Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/1354 14-Aug-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Alexander Donald Star of India or Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles 11th North Auckland Sqd 13/209 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Gertrude/Brdl
McLEOD Neil Kenneth Maclennan Star of India or Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles, 11th North Auckland Mounted Rifles Main Body 13/529 16-Oct-14 Wellington Gallipoli 12-Jun-15 EllenL/Marg
McLEOD Clarence Stuart Australian Imperial Forces Marg/HL
McLEOD Hugh Fraser Australian Imperial Forces, 25th Battery, 7th FA Brigade  (Born in Waipu) Ellen Lewis
McLEOD George Donald Aviator - Austro-Italian Front  (not NZ - Mary McLEOD (Rev Norman's sister) descendant)
McLEOD James Henry Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/940 16-Oct-14 Wellington don't know
McLEOD Donald Norman Limerick/Arawa Main Body, Wellington Infantry Btn; destination Suez 10/710 16-Oct-14 Wellington Breadalbane
McLEOD Stanley Graham Aparima New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 10th Reinforcements 2nd Btn, F Company 20210 19-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Norman Angus no cenotaph record - may not have served overseas EllenL/Marg
McLEOD John Allan no cenotaph record - may not have served overseas
McLEOD Kenneth Alexander Campbell no cenotaph record - may not have served overseas
McLEOD Hugh Andrew Navua NZ Rifle Brigade, 7th Reinforcements 4th Btn H Company 21529 20-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Alexander Neil Willochra/Tofua NZEF 10th Reinforcements Auckland Inf Btn A Company 12/3760 4-Mar-16 Wellington Gert/Bdl
McLEOD Robert Claude Willochra NZEF 18th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn B Company 28181 16-Oct-16 Wellington Gertrude/Brdl
McLEOD Stanley Donald Waitemata NZEF 28th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 52049 14-Jul-17 Wellington Margaret
McLEOD Maltreavers Campbell Ulimaroa NZEF 34th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 69353 8-Feb-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Stuart Ennis Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements E Company 80884 27-Jul-18 Wellington Margaret/Spray
McLEOD Murdoch Luther Maunganui NZEF Field Artillery Corps Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/2175 8-Jan-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McLEOD Samuel Edward Ulimaroa NZEF Headquarters Staff, Ship's Permanent Medicaln Staff 57979 8-Oct-17 Wellington Marg/Spray
McLEOD George Harnett Royal Navy Engineer; was on the Avenger when it was torpedoed in the North Sea Margaret
McLEOD Douglas Norman Signed up in England; born Dargaville; Durham Light Infantry 10th Btn Machine Gunners 24263 13-Aug-14 England Ypres Belgium 13-Jan-16 Margaret/Spray
McMILLAN Leonard 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up Gertrude
McMILLAN Herbert Archibald 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up but he did have a Ret No (John Wilson Index) 85956
McMILLAN Harry Gordon Cornwall 6th Contingent 16 Company;  also South African war - refer Cenotaph DB 3267 1-Dec-12 Auckland Gertrude
McMILLAN Donald Mckenzie Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements  Wellington Mounted Rifles 11/1466 14-Aug-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McMILLAN George Haswell Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; enlisted from Te Teko; destination Suez 12815 16-Oct-14 Auckland
McMILLAN Raymond Mokoia/Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 6th Reinforcements 2nd Btn F Company; destination Suez 12449 6-May-16 Wellington Gert/Brdl
McMILLAN Alfred John Fulkn er Ulimaroa NZEF 12th Rein forcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 11510 1-May-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McMILLAN Russell Randolph Corinthic NZEF 23rd Reinforcements E Company 42148 2-Apr-17 Wellington Gert/Bdl
McMILLAN William Clarkson Tahiti NZEF 27th Reinforcements E Company; lived at Ruakaka next to the Mata Lime works - not a NS McMILLAN - direct from Scotland to Dunedin 52444 12-Jun-17 Wellington
McMILLAN James David Tofua NZEF 32nd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 43745 13-Nov-17 Wellington Gertrude
McMILLAN Norman Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 12/3413 8-Jan-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McMILLAN Llewellyn John Willochra or Tofua NZEF Expeditionary Forces, 10th NZ Engineers, Wireless Troop 4/2201 4-Mar-16 Wellington At Sea 24-Mar-16 Gertrude
McMILLAN Hugh Norman Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF NZ Medical Corps 3/2228 25-Jun-16 Wellington Gertrude
McMILLAN James Freeman Corinthic NZEF, 23rd Reinforcements E Company;  40350 2-Apr-17 Wellington Belgium 5-Oct-17 Gertr/Brdlb
McMILLAN William Sydney Maunganui NZEF 32nd Reinforcements E Company 62592 21-Nov-17 Wellington
McPHEE Donald Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 2nd Btn NZ Rifle Brigade, C Company 24/864 9-Oct-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
McPHEE Neil Allan Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF No 2 Field Battery 13215 26-Jun-16 Wellington Belgium 24-Oct-17 Ellen Lewis
McQUARRIE Dugald Ulimaroa NZEF 34th Canterbury Infantry Regiment C Company 70116 8-Feb-18 Wellington Bapaume, Fr 22-Aug-18 Gertrude
McQUEEN Alexander Allan Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/602 16-Oct-14 Auckland
McQUEEN John Donald Pakeha NZ Rifle Brigade Reinforcements, J Company 44649 26-Apr-17 Wellington
McQUEEN Neil Islay Athenic NZEF 39th Reinforcements E Company 74881 13-Jun-18 Wellington
McRAE Roderick Donald ASC Divisional Training; Badly wounded 14/51 Gertrude
McRAE John Nicholson Ruahine New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements G Company 56457 15-Aug-17 Wellington Gertrude
McRAE Murdoch Alexander Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements G Company 62370 10-Jul-18 Wellington Gertrude
MERCIER Fredrick Jerome James 1st AIF 20th Btn Camel Corps; 14th Horse;  4199 Breadalbane
MERCIER James Francis 1st Australian Imperial Force; enlisted NSW 4199 Breadalbane
MEYER Stanley Vivian Charles Ulimaroa New Zealand Engineers Tunnelling Company; 6th Reinforcements 55363 26-Jul-17 Wellington
MEYER Alfred Anthony Arawa NZEF 30th Reinforcements E Company 59934 13-Oct-17 Wellington
MIGAN James Aparima 10th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company; 21049 19-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MIGAN George Richard Willochra/Knight Templar/Waitomo 40th Reinforcements Field Engineers; destination Suez 4/790 17-Apr-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MIGAN Richard Willochra NZEF 26th Reinforcements F Company 49830 9-Jun-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MIGAN William Henry Ruahine NZEF 29th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment B Company 56319 15-Aug-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MILLER Walter Henry Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Wellington Mounted Rifles; Enlisted from Wainui; destination Egypt 11/1470 14-Aug-15 Wellington Highland Lass
MILLER Keith James Marama Hospital Ship No 2 Marama; Medical Corps (death - Influenza) 3/1342 4-Dec-15 Wellington At Sea 4-Nov-18 Gertrude
MILLER Thomas Selwyn Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 14th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Cpompany 14361 26-Jun-16 Wellington Highland Lass
MILLER David Alexander Aparima NZEF 16th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 21298 19-Aug-16 Wellington Gertrude
MILLER Alfred Leslie Opawa NZEF 20th Reinforcements e Company 29440 2-Jan-17 Highland Lass
MILLS Lawrence Frederick Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 8th Reinforcements, 4th Btn H Company 26647 23-Sep-16 Wellington Marg/Spray
MOIR Robert (Thom) Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/1463 14-Dec-14 Wellington
MOORE Charles Alexander Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Btn, Lance Corp 8/2061 13-Jun-15 Wellington Spray
MOORE Kenneth Stewart Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 19th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Company 31680 15-Nov-16 Wellington France 27-Mar-18 Spray
MOORE Frederick Norman Mckenzie Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 19th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Company 31682 15-Nov-16 Wellington Spray
MORGAN Frederick Llewellyn Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade 8th Reinforcements G Company 25725 23-Sep-16 Wellington Margaret
MORGAN Richard Charles Maunganui/Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 8th Reinforcements, 1st Btn 14292 26-Jun-16 Wellington Breadalbane
MORRIS Bennett John Maunganui/Tahiti/Aoaruna Auckland Infantry Btn, 5th Reinforcements; destination Suez 12/2398 13-Jun-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
MORRISON Selwyn Bannatyne Waitemata 28th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 52249 14-Jul-17 Wellington Cape Town 24-Aug-17 Breadalbane
MORRISON John Bannatyne 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up Breadalbane
MORRISON David Bonfrey Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements C Company  66002 23-Apr-18 Wellington Breadalbane
MULLER William Frederick Henry Maunganui NZEF 27th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery 43866 12-Jun-17 Wellington Highland Lass
MUNRO Hector George Willochra/Tofua 2nd Reinforcements to 2nd Btn, NZ Rifle Brigade 24/1429 13-Nov-15 Wellington Margaret
MUNRO George Robert Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua 3rd Btn New Zealand Rifle Brigade A Company 25/511 5-Feb-16 Wellington Margaret
MUNRO Franz Alexander Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Wellington Mounted Rifles;  Destination Suez 11/1577 14-Aug-15 Wellington Margaret
MUNRO James Ferguson Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements, Wellington Mtd Rifles; destination Suez 11/1831 9-Oct-15 Wellington Margaret
MUNRO Robert William Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 13/106 16-Oct-04 Auckland Gallipoli 19-May-15 Margaret
MUNRO Benjamin Tofua NZ Rifle Brigade, 7th Reinforcements 2nd Btn F Company 22837 27-May-16 Wellington
MUNRO Arthur Cedric Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery No 3 Battery 2/3048 1-Apr-16 Wellington
MUNRO John Fredrick Waitemata/Ulimaroa NZEF 15th Reinforcements A Company 18832 26-Jul-16 Wellington Margaret
MUNRO Gerald George Devon NZEF 24th Reinforcements AIR A Company 16701 5-Apr-17 Wellington
MUNRO Hector John Waitemata NZEF 28th Reinforcements E Company 54926 14-Jul-17 Wellington Somme 27-Mar-18 Margaret
MUNRO William John Ulimaroa NZEF 41st Reinforcements H Co 79683 27-Jul-18 Wellington
MURPHY Trevor Corinthic New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements J Company 40349 2-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
NEELEY Roderick Matheson Tofua NZEF 29th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 48671 13-Nov-17 Wellington Spray
NEILL John Henry Maunganui or Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 5th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 23/2248 1-Apr-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
NICHOLSON Angus Murdoch Ulimaroa Corporal; NZ Rifle Brigade Reinforcements G Company 56009 26-Jul-17 Wellington Gertrude/HL
NICHOLSON Cecil Maunganui/Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade G Company (Part) 53734 12-Jun-17 Wellington Gertrude
NICHOLSON Christopher Howe Maunganui or Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 102/4065 1-Apr-16 Wellington Gertrude
NICHOLSON John Alexander Willochra or Tofua Sergeant, Otago Infantry  Btn; 8th Reinforcements;  8/3140 13-Nov-15 Wellington Ypres Belgium 24-Dec-17 Gertrude/HL
NICOL David Albert Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements Otago Mounted Rifles; Quartermaster Sergeant 9/1211 14-Aug-15 Wellington Breadalbane
NICOL John McRae Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo  7th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Btn; destination Egypt; served in Egypt and France 8/3023 9-Oct-15 Wellington Belgium 17-Sep-17 Breadalbane
NICOL Stuart Maxton Maunganui NZEF, 27th Reinforcements (First Draft) New Zealand Field Engineers 48137 12-Jun-17 Wellington Breadalbane
NICOL James Alexander Moeraki or Monowai Samoan Advance Party, Medical Corps 3/30 15-Aug-14 Wellington Breadalband
NORDSTRAND William Theodore Maunganui/Tahiti 19th Reinforcements J Company 31425 15-Nov-16 Wellington
NORMAN Arthur Henry Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF, 14th Reinforc ements, J Company 18438 26-Jun-16 Wellington Belgium 7-Jun-17
OLSON Charles Corinthic NZEF 23rd Reinforcements E Company  (Brother of #84694) 42179 2-Apr-17 Wellington
OLSON Albert August Devon NZEF 24th Reinforcements E Company (Parents from Sweden, some of the children went to school in Waipu) 42180 15-Nov-16 Wellington Ypres Belgium 4-Oct-17
PALLANT David Aparima NZEF NZ Veterinary Corps; destination Suez; died of wounds after discharge 17/406 29-Feb-16 Wellington Palmerston Nrth 31-Jul-21 Margaret
PALMER James Nelson Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements J Cpompany 46481 26-Apr-17 Wellington Breadalbane
PALMER James Charles Ulimaroa/Mokoia New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Btn A Company; destination Suez 25/798 5-Feb-16 Wellington
PATON John Sutherland Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/561 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gallipoli 8-Aug-15 Margaret
PENMAN Edgar John Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination  Suez 13/726 14-Dec-14 Wellington Gallipoli 19-May-15 Maori
PENMAN Arthur Ross Maunganui /Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements NZ Field Engineers, No 2 Field Company 4/2121 1-Apr-16 Wellington Maori
PHILIPS Malcolm Innes Ulimaroa NZEF 1st Btn Wellington Regiment; destination Suez 11105 1-May-16 Wellington France 28-Sep-16 Breadalbane
PHILIPS Edward Matson Pakeha NZEF 24th Reinforcements F Company 41616 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ypres Belgium 12-Oct-17 Breadalbane
POWELL William Isaac Tahiti/Warrimoo New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Reinforcements 2nd Btn, F Company; destination Suez 24/1785 8-Jan-16 Wellington
PURVIS Alexander Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima Otago Mounted Rifles; 5th NZ Reinforcements; destination Suez 9/1095 13-Jun-15 Wellington
QUINTAL David Landers Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo 4th Reinforcements, Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/942 17-Apr-15 Wellington Turkay 20-Dec-16
RACKSTRAW Ralph Australian Imperial Forces ( descendant of Henrietta and Captain James McLEOD) 666 Margaret
RANSTEAD Thomas Lawrence Moeraki 35th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade; destination Suez; served with Samoan Advance Party 13/429 16-Oct-14 Wellington Spray/Marg
RANSTEAD Thomas Lawrence Star of India or Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles, Main Body; destination Suez 13/429 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray/Marg
RANSTEAD George Morris Maunganui Main Body, Field Engineers; destination Suez 4/351 16-Oct-14 Auckland
REAR Robert George Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Btn; served WW11 12/1861 14-Feb-15 Wellington EllenL/Gertr
REED William Godfrey 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up
REITH John Imlah Waitemata Ndew Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements H Company (part) 55625 14-Jul-17 Wellington Breadalbane
RELF Edmund Charles Corinthic NZEF 30th Reinforcements 54598 13-Oct-17 Wellington Breadalbane
RENNER Thomas Henry Star of India/Waimana Main Body, Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/623 16-Oct-14 Auckland
RICHARDSON Henry Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 38596 16-Feb-17 Wellington Marg/Spray
RICHARDSON Joseph Abbey Nvua New Zealand Rivle Brigade Reinforcements J Company 38594 16-Feb-17 Wellington
RIDDLE Hormah Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 12/3141 9-Oct-15 Wellington
ROBISON Alister Hugh Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF New Zealand Engineers attached to the NZ Rifle Brigade; destination Suez (Rev Norman McLEOD's great grandson) 4/2496 1-Apr-16 Wellington Margaret
ROGERS Laurence Edwin Aparima NZEF 22nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 38444 16-Feb-17 Wellington
ROSS Septimus Murdoch Willochra or Tofua 6th Reinforcements, Field Engineers 4/1006 14-Aug-15 Wellington Margaret
ROWLES Albert John Aparima NZEF 16th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Company 21336 19-Aug-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
RUDDELL Edmund Ellingham Willochra or Tofua 8th Reinforcements, Wellington Mounted Rifles; destination Suez; fought in South Africa 11/1961 13-Nov-15 Wellington Highland Lass
RUSSEK Wenzl Alexander Arawa NZEF 30th Reinforcements E Company 59981 13-Oct-17 Wellington
RUSSELL Edward Tahiti NZEF 27th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company 48573 12-Jun-17 Wellington
RUSSELL Alexander Kenny Tofua NZEF 29th Mounted Rifles Brigade 58854 13-Nov-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
RUSSELL Robert Charles Gordon Tofua NZEF 33rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade; destination Egypt 59979 13-Nov-17 Wellington
RUSSELL Hugh Forbes Scott Aparima NZEF Auckland Mounted Rifles A Squadron; destination Suez 13/3074 29-Feb-16 Wellington
RYAN Hector George Pakeha New Zealand Rifle Brigade 8th Reinforcements G Company 25744 23-Sep-16 Wellington
SADGROVE Angus Ferguson Tofua NZEF 35th Reinforcements A Company 54974 2-Mar-18 Wellington Breadalbane/EL
SANKEY Arthur William Ruahine  Lance Cpl; 39th Reinforcements NZ Medical Corps 70128 17-Aug-18 Wellington Highland Lass
SAUNDERS Edward Neal Limerick or Arawa  Remuera Main Body NZEF Wellington Infantry Btn, Headquarters Staff; Officer Commanding Troops 10/88 5-Jun-18 Wellington Breadalbane
SAUNDERS Edward Neal Limerick or Arawa  Remuera Main Body NZEF Wellington Infantry Btn, Major 10/88 16-Oct-14 Wellington Breadalbane
SEAGAR Thomas Reginald Pakeha NZEF 24th Reinforcements Specialist Company, Machine Gun Section 40135 26-Apr-17 Wellington
SEIVEWRIGHT William McLaren Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo 7th Reinforcements Medical Corps 3/1137 9-Oct-15 Wellington Breadalbane
SEMADENI Casper Spencer unknown Main Body, Medical Corps 3/285 16-Oct-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
SENTCH Alexander Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF New Zealand Field Engineers, Divisional Signal Company 4/2134 1-Apr-16 Wellington Persian
SERJEANT Cornelius Rudolph Tofua NZEF 29th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 50055 13-Nov-17 Wellington
SERVICE Alexander Not known Main Body, Medical Corps 3/286 16-Oct-14 Wellington Highland Lass
SERVICE Malcolm Waitemata/Ulimaroa NZEF 15th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn A Co 18861 26-Jul-16 Wellington Highland Lass
SHEDDAN Robert Felix Port Lyttelton NZEF 20th Reinforcements Ak Infantry Btn, A Company 28600 7-Dec-16 Wellington Highland Lass
SHEILD William Newton Tofua NZEF 42nd Reinforcements D Company; NZ Rifle Brigade 77207 1-Aug-18 Wellington
SHEPHERD Edwin William Star of India or Waimana Auckland Mounted Rifles, Main Body 13/453 16-Oct-14 Auckland Ellen Lewis
SHOVE Walter Henry not listed listed with the 1st Reserves and may not have gone overseas 5/204a Margaret
SIM Bertram Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/1095 13-Jun-15 Wellington
SIM George Alexander Limerick/Arawa Main Body, Wellington Infantry Btn; destination Suez 10/229 16-Oct-14 Wellington
SIMCOCK Russell Aubrey Manuka/Manukathen (from Sydney) NZEF 17th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles; destination Egypt 16442 5-Oct-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
SIMMONDS Stanley Venn Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements A Company 70419 23-Apr-18 Wellington Breadalbane
SIMMONDS David John Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements E Company 76546 10-Jul-18 Wellington
SIMSON Rupert William Opawa 20th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery 17325 2-Jan-17 Wellington
SIMSON Hector Norman Attended School in Waipu; fought in South africa and with the SARFA 1914-1918
SIMSON John Andrew Attended School in Waipu; Reservist E; probably didn't get called up
SIMSON Kauru Connected to RIDDELL family at Maungaturoto and the above SIMSONs; enlisted but no information 76912
SIMSON Hector Norman Lieut, Rhodesian Regt (Personnel & Reservists Index)
SIMSON Herbert Waipu Ionic Lt Royal Flying Corps
SIMSON Arthur John Macaffer Maunganui or Tahiti New Zealand Rifle Brigade 5th Reinforcements 2nd Btn F Company; destination Suez 24/2286 1-Apr-16 Wellington
SIMSON Donald Petrie O.B.E., K.B.E NZ Engineers British Section; wounded at Galipoli; Attributed to forming the NZ RSA;  4/642A 23-Sep-14
SINCLAIR John James First Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas Ellen Lewis
SINCLAIR Donald Roderick Westralia NZEF 27th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Bgd; destination Suez 43350 31-May-17 Wellington Gertrude
SISSONS William Guy Ulimaroa NZEF  41st Reinforcements Divisional Signallers 73139 27-Jul-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
SLATER William Henry Tofua 35th Reinforcements B Company 23/1487 2-Mar-18 Wellington Breadalbane
SLATER Lewis James Willochra or Tofua NZEF 10th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn B Company; destination Suez 10/3998 4-Mar-16 Wellington Messines, Belg 4-May-17 Breadalbane
SLATER Charles Herbert Remuera NZEF 38th Reinforcements D Company 73966 5-Jun-18 Wellington Breadalbane
SLOANE Francis Henry Tofua NZEF 25th Reinforcements R Company 43191 26-Apr-17 Wellington
SLOANE John  Henry Tofua NZEF 30th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade; destination Suez 54981 13-Nov-17 Wellington
SLOANE James Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2914 8-Jan-16 Wellington
SMITH Ivan Angus Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 5th Reinforcements, Field Artillery 2/1679 13-Jun-15 Wellington Spray
SMITH Alfred Thornton Mokoia/Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Reinforcements, 3rd Btn; destination Suez 13121 6-May-16 Wellington Breadalbane
SMITH Harold James Willochra or Tofua NZEF 13th Reinforcements Machine Gun Unit (Attached to Mounted Rifles Brigade) 13643 7-May-16 Wellington Breadalbane
SMITH John Charles Willochra or Tofua NZEF 13th Reinforcements Machine Gun Unit (Attached to Mounted Rifles Brigade) 13644 27-May-16 Wellington Harincourt,Fr 1918 Breadalbane
SMITH Victor Harvey Ruapehu NZEF 23rd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Reg, A Company 42419 14-Mar-17 Wellington Spray
SMITH Neil Henderson Maunganui NZEF 27th Reinforcements (First Draft), Ndew Zealand Medical Corps 49123 12-Jun-17 Wellington Spray
SMITH Norman Roderick Maunganui NZEF 27th Reinforcements (First Draft), Ndew Zealand Medical Corps 49122 12-Jun-17 Wellington
SOMNER Arthur Hay Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles 13/2082 14-Aug-15 Wellington Gertrude
SPENCE Alexander William Taylor 1st Reserves,  - may not have been called up Breadalbane
SPENCE James Mackenzie Start of India/Waimana Main Body, Headquarters, Auckland Infantry Btn 12/218 16-Oct-14 Wellington Gallipoli 16-Nov-15 Breadalbane
SPENCE Hercules Aparima NZEF 22nd Reinforcements Specialist Company Signal Section 43526 16-Feb-17 Wellington New Zealand 17-Jul-19 Breadalbane
SPERRY Fabian Star of India Main Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/461 16-Oct-14 Auckland Breadalbane
SPRY Palmer Otto Talune Engineers (Wireless), 2nd Samoan Relief Force; Honory Captain 4/48 13-Dec-15 Auckland Ellen Lewis
SPRY Palmer Otto Moeraki/Monowai Samoan Advance Party NZEF; Honory Captain 4/48 15-Aug-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
STANWELL James Corinthic NZEF 30th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 60222 13-Oct-17 Wellington
STEVENS George Corinthic or Arawa 30th Reinforcements Specialists Co Signal Section; taken prisoner
STEVENS Kenneth Murdoch Doesn’t appear to be on the Cenotaph database.  Our information came from K STEVENS book on Maungatapere
STEVENS McKenzie Star of India or Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/358 16-Oct-14 Wellington France 3-Aug-17
STEVENS Francis John Star of India/Waimana Main Body; Auckland Inf Btn; destination Suez 12/1044 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
STEVENS William Francis Tofua NZEF 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade; destination Suez; arrived home crippled 50782 13-Nov-17 Wellington
STEVENS Ellsworth Willochra NZEF 36th Reinforcements B Company 41902 23-Apr-18 Wellington Gertrude
STEVENS Hugh Bartlett Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay Otago Infantry Btn, Main Body; destination Suez 8/980 16 Ocgt 1914 Port Chalmers Gertrude
STEVENS Charles Selwyn Willochra or Tofua Served in France
STEVENS Oswald Ruapehu Tunnelling Company Headquarters Reinforcements, No 2 Relief 4/1589 18-Dec-15 Auckland Gertrude
STEWART Murdoch 1st Reserves - probably didn't get called up Highland Lass
STEWART John Sutherland Willochra 26th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Reg A Co 47253 9-Jun-17 Wellington Bapaume, Fr 24-Aug-18 Spray
STEWART Donald Kenneth Maunganui/Tahiti/Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Auckjland Infantry Btn 12/1868 4-Feb-15 Wellington HL/Elewis
STEWART Eric George Duncan Moeraki/Monowai 7th Reinforcements Wellington Mtd Rifles; destination Suez 11/1650 9-Oct-15 Wellington Spray
STEWART Cyril William Maunganui NZEF 26th Reinforcements E Company 51580 12-Jun-17 Wellington Spray
STEWART Angus Glenalvon Matatua NZEF 43rd Reinforcements. NZ Medical Corps 78177 2-Oct-18 Wellington
STEWART William Oscar Waitemata NZEFArmy Service Corps, Detachment No 5 Co, Field Ambulance Sectn 5/817 12-Feb-16 Wellington Spray
STEWART Eric George Duncan Monowai/Moeraki Samoan Advance Party,   Destination Apia, Samoa 11/1650 15-Aug-14 Wellington Spray
STOREY Irwin Wilson 2nd Reserves - probably didn't serve overseas
STORIE Charles James Johnston Ruapehu/Hawkes Bay Main Body, Otago Infantry Btn 8/287 16-Oct-14 Port Chalmers
STRONG Alfred Henry Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements B Company 16764 10-Jul-18 Wellington Breadalbane
STUART Noel Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF, 14th Reinforcements Divisional Ammunition Column, A Howitzer Battery Ammunition Column 24933 26-Jun-16 Wellington HL/Margaret
SUTHERLAND Hugh James Maunganui or Tahiti 11th Reinforcements, Ak Mtd Rifles, A Sqd 13/207 1-Apr-16 Wellington Brdlb/HL/Marg
SUTHERLAND Hector Norman Moeraki 16th Reinforcements, Signal Corps NZ Mtd Rifles Wireless Troop 28818 10-Aug-16 Wellington Brdlb/Gert/Marg
SUTHERLAND William Wilson Verdala/Willochra/Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/1537 14-Dec-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
SUTHERLAND Duncan Kennedy Verdala /Willochra/ Knight of the Garter 2nd Reinforcements, Ak Mtd Rifles - destination Suez 13/375 14-Dec-14 Wellington Breadalbane
SUTHERLAND Hugh Charles Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/2084 14-Aug-15 Wellington Egypt 9-Aug-16 Margaret/EL
SUTHERLAND Hughina Annabella Hospital Ship No 2 1st voyage from NZ Hospital Ship No 2 Marama; NZ Army Nursing Service Corps; enlisted from Greytown Hospital; destination Sea 22/264 4-Dec-15 Wellington Breadalbane
SUTHERLAND Kenneth Matheson Star of India or Waimana Main Body Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/639 16-Oct-14 Auckland Ellen Lewis
SUTHERLAND Murdoch John Star of India or Waimana  Main Body, Auckland Mtd Rifles; also served in South Africa Regt No 2402 13/458 16-Oct-14 Auckland Hamilton, NZ 20-Nov-18 Brdlbane/HL
SUTHERLAND Hughina Annabella CorinthiC NZ Army Nursing Service Corps - destination England 22/264 10-Apr-18 Wellington Breadalbane
SUTHERLAND Grant Mckenzie Tofua NZEF 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade 50783 13-Nov-17 Wellington Breadalbane
SUTHERLAND Alexander Reuben Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Btn B Company; destination suez 10/3752 8-Jan-16 Wellington Somme 25-Sep-16 Margaret/EL
SUTHERLAND William Willochra or Tofua NZEF, 13th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn, A Company 24077 27-May-16 Wellington Spray
SUTHERLAND Duncan Kennedy Mokoia or Navua NZEF, NZ Mounted Rifles Brigade - destination Suez 13/375 6-May-16 Wellington Breadalbane
SUTHERLAND Mary Rotorua NZEF; New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps 22/46 8-Apr-15 Wellington Breadalbane
SWANSON Norman Gregory Willochra or Tofua NZ Rifle Brigade; 4th Reinforcements, 3rd Btn, G Company 23073 27-May-16 Wellington
TAYLOR William Ewart Not on the Cenotaph db
TAYLOR Charles Not sure who this one is on the Cenotaph - from Peter's list; he could be a Ruakaka PRESCOTT
TELFER Harry Wilson Ulimaroa NZ Engineers Tunnelling Company, 6th Reinforcements 55372 26-Jul-17 Wellington
TELFER Arthur Wilson Ulimaroa NZ Engineers Tunnelling Company, 6th Reinforcements 55373 26-Jul-17 Wellington
THORBURN Andrew William Ulimaroa/Mokoia/Navua NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Btn, A Co; destination Suez 25/917 5-Feb-16 Wellington Highland Lass
THORNTON James William Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimo Lance Corporal 2nd Btn NZ Rifle Brigade, A Company; Fought in South Africa; Wounded in France 24/311 9-Oct-15 Wellington Breadalbane
THORNTON George Alfred Corinthic NZEF 23 Reinforcements E Company 42230 2-Apr-17 Wellington Belgium 6-Dec-17 Breadalbane
THORNTON George William Willochra NZEF 37th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade 71649 23-Apr-18 Wellington Breadalbane
THORNTON Kenneth Moeraki Trooper, NZEF 26th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 43752 31-May-17 Wellington Breadalbane
THORNTON Katherina, M.B.E V.A.D (Voluntary Ak Detachment of the British Red Cross); 3rd NZ General Hospital, Codford, Eng Breadalbane
TIMPERLEY Victor Edward Maunganui Rifleman, 8th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 14338 8-Mar-16 Wellington France 6-Oct-17 Breadalbane
TOOGOOD Frederick Charles Port Lyttelton NZEF 20th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Btn; B Company 30667 7-Dec-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
TURNER John Ulimaroa NZEF, 41st Reinforcements F Company CHECK 81493
UFFINDELL Frederick Edmond Ulimaroa NZEF 21st Reinforcements E Company 38772 19-Jan-17 Wellington
VAILE Harold Lartius Matatau NZEF 43rd Reinforcements, B Company 68085 2-Oct-18 Wellington
VAILE William Ralph Moeraki NZEF New Zealand Medical Corps 3/2629 14-Dec-16 Wellington Palestine 10-Jul-17
VERNON Ronald Grenville Limerick/Arawa Main Body Field Artillery, destination Suez 2/353 16-Oct-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
VERNON John Lyveden Navua New Zealand Rifle Brigade Reinforcements J Company 40399 16-Feb-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
VINSON Duncan Kenneth Maunganui NZEF 32nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry 64598 21-Nov-17 Wellington Highland Lass
WALKER Norman Eric Star of India Main Body 12/277 16-Oct-14 Auckland Gertrude
WARE William Roland Maunganui or Tahiti Rifleman, 8th Reinforcements 1st Btn E Company 14341 26-Jun-16 Wellington Gertrude
WAREING George Patrick Star of India/Waimana   Main Body, Ak Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/1124 16-Oct-14 Auckland Spray
WEAVER Alexander Neil Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima 3rd Reinforcements, Wgton Mtd Rifles 11/1074 14-Feb-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
WEAVER John Tahiti/Warimoo New Zealand Rifle Brigade 3rd Reinforcements 2nd Btn F Company; destination Suez 24/1852 8-Jan-16 Wellington New Zealand 1929 Ellen Lewis
WEAVER Raymond Devon NZEF 24th Reinforcements, Ak Infantry Reg 424436 5-Apr-17 Wellington
WEAVER Edmund Allan Willochra NZEF 26th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Reg A Company;  47614 9-Jun-17 Wellington Breadalbane
WEAVER Ralph Audley Tofua NZEF 26th Reinforcements E Company 48595 26-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
WELLS Charles John Turakina NZEF 25th Reinforcements NZ Engineers 34544 26-Apr-17 Wellington Breadalbane
WHALEN Frank Henry Moeraki NZEF 40th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifle Brigade 76029 10-Oct-18 Wellington Spray
WHITE Kenneth Robert Maunganui or Tahiti 2nd Lt; NZEF 19th Reinforcements Auckland Inf Btn, A Company 14726 19-Nov-16 Wellington Ypres Belgium 4-Oct-17 HL/Margaret
WHITE Alexander McGregor Mokoia Auckland Infantry Regiment 56388 13-Aug-17 Wellington Somme 28-Mar-18 HL/Margaret
WHITE Ivan McCaulay Tofua NZEF 31st Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Brigade 56692 13-Nov-17 Wellington Breadalbane
WHITE Murdoch Donald Corinthic NZEF; 30th Reinforcements Ak Infantry Regt A Company 48813 13-Oct-17 Wellington HL/Margaret
WHITE Basil Keith Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo Sgt 7th Reinforcements, Ak Mtd Rifles;  destination Suez/Palestine 13/2500 9-Oct-15 Wellington HL/Margaret
WILKINSON Charles Martin Navua AMR 7th Reinforcements,  4th Btn H Company; destination England 13/969 20-Aug-16 Wellington
WILKINSON Charles Martin Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo/Navua Trooper/Rifleman, Ak Mtd Rifles, 4th Reinforc ements NZ Rifle Brigade; destination Suez 13/969 17-Apr-15 Wellington
WILLIAMS Thomas William Phillips 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up Gertrude
WILLIAMS Howell St Clair 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up Gertrude
WILLIAMS John Tofua 35th Reinforcements A Company 70201 2-Mar-18 Wellington Highland Lass
WILLIAMS Rupert Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima 5th Body, Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/1112 13-Jun-15 Wellington Highland Lass
WILLIAMS Lewis Herbert Limerick/Arawa Main Body, Field Artillery; destination Suez 2/802 10-Jun-17 Wellington France 10-Jun-17 Ellen Lewis
WILLIAMS William Embly no cenotaph record - may not have served overseas
WILLIAMS Hugh Henry Haswell Not recorded NZEF Canterbury Regiment 3303 Damascus 30-Mar-18 Gertrude
WILLIAMS Llewellyn Wyn Balmoral Castle NZEF; 38th Reinforcements NZ Field Artillery 65485 2-May-18 Wellington Ellen Lewis
WILLIAMS Llewellyn Moeraki/Monowai Samoan Advance Party, Railway Engineer 4/281 15-Aug-14 Wellington Highland Lass
WILSON Raymond Matheson Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles C Squadron; destination Suez 7/2576 1-Apr-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
WILSON Gerald Hall Tahiti NZEF 27th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 49792 12-Jun-17 Wellington
WILSON Sutherland Remuera NZEF 38th Reinforcements, C Company 75263 5-Jun-18 Wellington Margaret/EL
WILSON Broderick Munro Tahiti NZEF 40th Reinforcements C Company 79505 10-Jul-18 Wellington Gertrude
WILSON Ewart McKinney Wray Maunganui NZEF 9th Reinforcements Auckland Mounted Rifles A Squadron 13/2959 8-Jan-16 Wellington Messines, Belg 21-Mar-17 Gertrude
WOODCOCK Artemus Howard Willochra or Tofua Auckland Mounted Rifles 6th Reinforcements; enlisted from Waipu 13/2266 14-Aug-15 Wellington
WOOLLEY Albert Aparima/Navua/Warrimoo Auckland 7th Reinforcements Field Artillery; destination Suez 2/2032 9-Oct-15 Wellington
WRACK Sidney Brookfield Willochra/Tofua 6th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Btn; destination Suez 12/2590 14-Aug-15 Wellington Ellen Lewis
WRACK George Stephenson Devon New Zealand Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements 1st Btn, E Company 25980 25-Sep-16 Wellington
WRACK Claude Stephenson Maunganui/Tahiti NZEF 19th Reinforcements J Company 31451 15-Nov-16 Wellington
WRACK Charles Graham Athenic NZEF 27th Reinforcements G Company 54419 16-Jul-17 Wellington
WRIGHT John Torua New Zealand Rifle Brigade 25th Reinforcements J Company 46510 26-Apr-17 Wellington
WRIGHT Eric Harding Ionic NZEF 37th Reinforcements Specialists Company 70376 16-May-18 Wellington
WYATT George Knight Leonard Opawa New Zealand Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements J Company 34301 2-Jan-17 Wellington Ypres Belgium 25-Nov-17 Spray
WYKES Alfred Raymond  Arawa Army Service Corps, Divisional Train, 30th Reinforcements E Company 14/76 13-Oct-17 Wellington Breadalbane
WYKES Alfred Raymond Waimana Main Body, NZEF 14/76 16-Oct-14 Auckland Breadalbane
WYKES Ernest Charles NZ Medical Corps - 1916  (Refer Papers Past Dominion, Rōrahi 9, Putanga 2705, 26 Huitanguru 1916, Page 3) Breadalbane
WYLIE Colin Turner Devon New Zealand Rifle Brigade 11th Reinforcements 1st Btn, E Company 24423 25-Sep-16 Wellington Ellen Lewis
YOUNG Kenneth Kempt Alexander 2nd Reserves - probably didn't get called up Ellen Lewis
YOUNG Oliver Francis Theodore Star of India/Waimana Main Body Auckland Mounted Rifles; destination Suez 13/345 16-Oct-14 Wellington Ellen Lewis
YOUNG Gregor Alan Moeraki NZEF 23 Reinforcements Mounted Rifles 36027 19-Apr-17 Wellington Ellen Lewis
YOUNG Alexander Matheson Tahiti NZEF 27th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment A Company 51586 12-Jun-17 Wellington Spray
TAKAHIWAI ROLE OF HONOUR
JOHNSON Oamaru
JOHNSON William
KEPA Pera
KEPA William
PAKI Rimi
PANOHO Jack
PITMAN James
PITMAN Warren
PIRIHI Paraire
PIRIHI Ngawaka